|
Post by ? on Dec 10, 2015 10:40:26 GMT -5
At 106 J. Neighbors and Z. Holzapfel are returning state qualifiers!!! T Towles, a freshman should be on the watch list, at best. He didn't place at the middle state tournament, last year, and his wins at the river rumble were against beginner wrestlers!!!
" **** Noted, adjusted, appreciated.****
I am going to leave 106 with all bubble wrestlers and let the next month sort them out.
Thank you, Admin
|
|
|
Post by 106 on Dec 10, 2015 10:43:49 GMT -5
Neighbors is a state placer, 4th, last year at 3A 106.
" **** Noted, adjusted, appreciated.****
Thank you, Admin
|
|
|
Post by Trying to help on Dec 10, 2015 12:02:34 GMT -5
At 106 J. Neighbors and Z. Holzapfel are returning state qualifiers!!! T Towles, a freshman should be on the watch list, at best. He didn't place at the middle state tournament, last year, and his wins at the river rumble were against beginner wrestlers!!! " **** Noted, adjusted, appreciated.****
I am going to leave 106 with all bubble wrestlers and let the next month sort them out.
Thank you, Admin I would list J. Neighbors as #1, since his is the only returning 106 that was a state placer last year, then Z. Holzapfel as #2, since he was a state qualifier, then all the rest should be on the "bubble", and let it all shake out in December and January.
|
|
|
Post by BD Wrestling on Dec 11, 2015 16:00:17 GMT -5
Tony Lattanze senior 120 pounder is a 2 time state Placer (soph 7th, Junior 3rd).
" **** Noted, adjusted, appreciated.****
Thanks!
Thank you, Admin
|
|
|
Post by Virginia Beach on Dec 11, 2015 19:24:01 GMT -5
Anthony New and Keanu Altares going 113 this year Gavin Corbe going 106
" **** Noted, adjusted, appreciated.****
Thanks!
Thank you, Admin
|
|
|
Post by CB Fan on Dec 12, 2015 19:05:59 GMT -5
Nick Giantonio just finished 3rd at the same tournament that Elliot Pedigo finished 7th
" **** Noted, adjusted, appreciated.****
What tournament?
Thank you, Admin
|
|
Nova Classic results
Guest
|
Post by Nova Classic results on Dec 13, 2015 21:58:08 GMT -5
106 Results Guaranteed Places 1st Place - Brandon Wittenberg of Battlefield 2nd Place - Trevor Lemaster of Freedom (South Riding) 3rd Place - Will Lisenby of Westfield 4th Place - Ben Wyma of Thomas Edison 5th Place - Garrison Sakes of Washington-Lee (Arlington) 6th Place - Sam Lausten of Stone Bridge 7th Place - Thomas Moxley of James W. Robinson 8th Place - Alex Wassel of McLean 1st Place Match Brandon Wittenberg (Battlefield) 10-1, Fr. over Trevor Lemaster (Freedom (South Riding)) 10-1, Jr. (Dec 7-1). 3rd Place Match Will Lisenby (Westfield) 10-2, So. over Ben Wyma (Thomas Edison) 9-2, Sr. (Dec 2-1). 5th Place Match Garrison Sakes (Washington-Lee (Arlington)) 7-3, So. over Sam Lausten (Stone Bridge) 5-4, So. (Fall 1:49). 7th Place Match Thomas Moxley (James W. Robinson) 4-2, . over Alex Wassel (McLean) 8-5, Jr. (Fall 1:51).
113 Results Guaranteed Places 1st Place - Trevor Mello of Battlefield 2nd Place - Brendan McDonough of Paul VI 3rd Place - Talha Farooq of Yorktown 4th Place - Beau Curtis of Battlefield 5th Place - Thomas Island of Tallwood 6th Place - Hammad Lodhi of Annandale 7th Place - Bobby Quinones of Westfield 8th Place - Andrew Nguyen of Rock Ridge 1st Place Match Trevor Mello (Battlefield) 10-1, Sr. over Brendan McDonough (Paul VI) 8-1, Sr. (Dec 9-2). 3rd Place Match Talha Farooq (Yorktown) 5-1, Sr. over Beau Curtis (Battlefield) 4-2, . (Fall 0:35). 5th Place Match Thomas Island (Tallwood) 5-2, Jr. over Hammad Lodhi (Annandale) 3-3, . (Dec 5-0). 7th Place Match Bobby Quinones (Westfield) 9-4, So. over Andrew Nguyen ( Rock Ridge) 6-4, So. (Fall 1:41).
120 Results Guaranteed Places 1st Place - Dante Wiles of Lake Braddock 2nd Place - Sean Crumbliss of Freedom (South Riding) 3rd Place - Anthony Bruno of West Springfield 4th Place - Steven Rossero of Tallwood 5th Place - Calvin Zug of McLean 6th Place - Adam Cerow of Rock Ridge 7th Place - Alex Covel of James Madison 8th Place - Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached 1st Place Match Dante Wiles (Lake Braddock) 5-0, Sr. over Sean Crumbliss (Freedom (South Riding)) 9-1, So. (TF-1.5 5:54 (17-2)). 3rd Place Match Anthony Bruno (West Springfield) 8-3, Jr. over Steven Rossero (Tallwood) 5-2, So. (Dec 6-3). 5th Place Match Calvin Zug (McLean) 9-3, Jr. over Adam Cerow ( Rock Ridge) 8-5, Jr. (Fall 4:20). 7th Place Match Alex Covel (James Madison) 6-4, Fr. over Forfeit Forfeit () 1-2, . (For.).
126 Results Guaranteed Places 1st Place - River Curtis of Battlefield 2nd Place - Spencer Hurrell of Potomac Falls 3rd Place - Robert Kurtzke of James Madison 4th Place - Giuseeppi Inserra of North Stafford 5th Place - Nicky Scolarici of Freedom (South Riding) 6th Place - Robert Garnett of Thomas Edison 7th Place - Adam Cafurello of Centreville 8th Place - Jacob Hoskins of Lake Braddock 1st Place Match River Curtis (Battlefield) 11-0, So. over Spencer Hurrell (Potomac Falls) 4-1, Sr. (Fall 3:48). 3rd Place Match Robert Kurtzke (James Madison) 5-1, Sr. over Giuseeppi Inserra (North Stafford) 10-2, Fr. (MD 9-1). 5th Place Match Nicky Scolarici (Freedom (South Riding)) 8-2, So. over Robert Garnett (Thomas Edison) 5-3, Jr. (For.). 7th Place Match Adam Cafurello (Centreville) 4-2, Jr. over Jacob Hoskins (Lake Braddock) 4-3, Sr. (MD 10-0).
132 Results Guaranteed Places 1st Place - Darius Wiles of Lake Braddock 2nd Place - Allen Kokilananda of Annandale 3rd Place - Nicholas Taylor of Broad Run 4th Place - Hunter Hall of Freedom (South Riding) 5th Place - Wyatt West of James Madison 6th Place - Hadley Horner of South Lakes 7th Place - Varun Scarlett of George C. Marshall 8th Place - John Edmond of Bishop O`Connell 1st Place Match Darius Wiles (Lake Braddock) 5-0, Sr. over Allen Kokilananda (Annandale) 4-1, . (MD 13-5). 3rd Place Match Nicholas Taylor (Broad Run) 10-1, . over Hunter Hall (Freedom (South Riding)) 11-2, Sr. (Dec 7-1). 5th Place Match Wyatt West (James Madison) 8-2, Jr. over Hadley Horner (South Lakes) 42-11, Jr. (Dec 9-3). 7th Place Match Varun Scarlett (George C. Marshall) 4-2, . over John Edmond (Bishop O`Connell) 7-6, . (Fall 2:36).
138 Results Guaranteed Places 1st Place - Brendan Grammes of McLean 2nd Place - Zac Feight of Battlefield 3rd Place - Taylor Christensen of James Madison 4th Place - Alex Joya of Annandale 5th Place - Reggie Mouton of Hanover 6th Place - Daniel Giglio of Broad Run 7th Place - Adam Epstein of Tallwood 8th Place - Nick Choi of Fairfax 1st Place Match Brendan Grammes (McLean) 11-0, . over Zac Feight (Battlefield) 9-2, So. (Dec 3-2). 3rd Place Match Taylor Christensen (James Madison) 10-1, Sr. over Alex Joya (Annandale) 4-2, Sr. (Dec 9-7). 5th Place Match Reggie Mouton (Hanover) 24-18, Sr. over Daniel Giglio (Broad Run) 8-3, . (Dec 6-0). 7th Place Match Adam Epstein (Tallwood) 4-2, Sr. over Nick Choi (Fairfax) 5-3, . (For.).
145 Results Guaranteed Places 1st Place - Arsam Jafaryzad of Stone Bridge 2nd Place - David Hoover of Hanover 3rd Place - Roberto Aguilar of Battlefield 4th Place - Brandon Harris of Tallwood 5th Place - Trevor Hayes of Paul VI 6th Place - Jacob Graves of Freedom (South Riding) 7th Place - Adam Walton of Lake Braddock 8th Place - Michael Weaver of Annandale 1st Place Match Arsam Jafaryzad (Stone Bridge) 10-0, Jr. over David Hoover (Hanover) 23-10, So. (Dec 8-2). 3rd Place Match Roberto Aguilar (Battlefield) 8-4, Sr. over Brandon Harris (Tallwood) 4-2, Sr. (Dec 8-2). 5th Place Match Trevor Hayes (Paul VI) 10-3, Jr. over Jacob Graves (Freedom (South Riding)) 4-6, So. (Fall 2:18). 7th Place Match Adam Walton (Lake Braddock) 4-2, Sr. over Michael Weaver (Annandale) 3-3, . (Fall 1:32).
152 Results Guaranteed Places 1st Place - Carson Allen of Hanover 2nd Place - Dennis Jimenez of Wakefield HS 3rd Place - Ethan McCormic of Battlefield 4th Place - Thomas Sheehy of Washington-Lee (Arlington) 5th Place - Haydon Rockman of James W. Robinson 6th Place - Kye Colza of Robert E. Lee (Springfield) 7th Place - Vikram Gupta of Thomas Jefferson Science & Technology 8th Place - Aram Ghanbari of McLean 1st Place Match Carson Allen (Hanover) 24-11, So. over Dennis Jimenez (Wakefield HS) 4-1, Sr. (TF-1.5 3:44 (17-0)). 3rd Place Match Ethan McCormic (Battlefield) 10-2, . over Thomas Sheehy (Washington-Lee (Arlington)) 5-2, Sr. (MD 9-0). 5th Place Match Haydon Rockman (James W. Robinson) 6-2, Fr. over Kye Colza (Robert E. Lee (Springfield)) 4-3, Jr. (Dec 7-3). 7th Place Match Vikram Gupta (Thomas Jefferson Science & Technology) 5-2, Sr. over Aram Ghanbari (McLean) 4-3, Sr. (Dec 5-2).
160 Results Guaranteed Places 1st Place - Conor Grammes of McLean 2nd Place - Tyler Matheny of Lake Braddock 3rd Place - Garret Moody of Freedom (South Riding) 4th Place - Zaki Mohsin of Thomas Edison 5th Place - Azamat Israilov of Annandale 6th Place - Chris Ferrill of Battlefield 7th Place - Nick Cervi of Paul VI 8th Place - Eric Paz of Fairfax 1st Place Match Conor Grammes (McLean) 5-0, Sr. over Tyler Matheny (Lake Braddock) 4-1, So. (Dec 5-2). 3rd Place Match Garret Moody (Freedom (South Riding)) 10-2, Sr. over Zaki Mohsin (Thomas Edison) 7-2, Jr. (Fall 4:30). 5th Place Match Azamat Israilov (Annandale) 6-2, . over Chris Ferrill (Battlefield) 7-5, Jr. (Fall 1:25). 7th Place Match Nick Cervi (Paul VI) 9-3, So. over Eric Paz (Fairfax) 6-3, Sr. (Dec 6-2).
170 Results Guaranteed Places 1st Place - Michael Battista of Broad Run 2nd Place - Gavin Legg of McLean 3rd Place - Ray Bernot of Battlefield 4th Place - Ben McKelvain of Yorktown 5th Place - Nikolay Valov of Washington-Lee (Arlington) 6th Place - Rastin Bagheri of Lake Braddock 7th Place - Josh Morgan of James Madison 8th Place - Max Wayne of Rock Ridge 1st Place Match Michael Battista (Broad Run) 10-0, . over Gavin Legg (McLean) 10-1, Jr. (MD 16-6). 3rd Place Match Ray Bernot (Battlefield) 10-2, Sr. over Ben McKelvain (Yorktown) 6-2, Sr. (MD 13-0). 5th Place Match Nikolay Valov (Washington-Lee (Arlington)) 6-2, Sr. over Rastin Bagheri (Lake Braddock) 4-3, Sr. (MD 12-4). 7th Place Match Josh Morgan (James Madison) 9-2, So. over Max Wayne ( Rock Ridge) 4-3, Jr. (MD 9-1).
182 Results Guaranteed Places 1st Place - TJ Allen of Hanover 2nd Place - Mack McCune of McLean 3rd Place - Griffin Oberg of Rock Ridge 4th Place - Joseph Siedlarz of Bishop Ireton 5th Place - Noah Bailey of Tallwood 6th Place - Gareth Markel of T. C. Williams 7th Place - Gage Backstrom of Washington-Lee (Arlington) 8th Place - Michael Salisbury of South County 1st Place Match TJ Allen (Hanover) 38-4, Sr. over Mack McCune (McLean) 10-1, Sr. (MD 11-3). 3rd Place Match Griffin Oberg ( Rock Ridge) 5-1, Sr. over Joseph Siedlarz (Bishop Ireton) 9-3, Sr. (SV-1 3-1). 5th Place Match Noah Bailey (Tallwood) 5-2, Sr. over Gareth Markel (T. C. Williams) 4-3, Sr. (Fall 2:13). 7th Place Match Gage Backstrom (Washington-Lee (Arlington)) 4-2, . over Michael Salisbury (South County) 3-3, Jr. (Dec 5-1).
195 Results Guaranteed Places 1st Place - Cochise Wanzer of McLean 2nd Place - James Fisher of Fairfax 3rd Place - Francis Ahenkora of South County 4th Place - Jake Dupree of Stone Bridge 5th Place - Albert Mensah of South Lakes 6th Place - Gabriel Haedt of Lake Braddock 7th Place - Cory Snyder of Paul VI 8th Place - Brailyn Franklin of Battlefield 1st Place Match Cochise Wanzer (McLean) 10-0, Sr. over James Fisher (Fairfax) 5-1, Sr. (Fall 1:17). 3rd Place Match Francis Ahenkora (South County) 4-1, Sr. over Jake Dupree (Stone Bridge) 8-2, Sr. (Fall 1:30). 5th Place Match Albert Mensah (South Lakes) 5-2, So. over Gabriel Haedt (Lake Braddock) 4-3, Fr. (Dec 5-2). 7th Place Match Cory Snyder (Paul VI) 9-3, Sr. over Brailyn Franklin (Battlefield) 2-3, . (SV-1 9-7).
220 Results Guaranteed Places 1st Place - Jonathan Birchmeier of Broad Run 2nd Place - James Frazier of Paul VI 3rd Place - John Charette of George C. Marshall 4th Place - Ryan Partridge of James Madison 5th Place - James Momon of South County 6th Place - Fabrizio Lazo of Westfield 7th Place - Carlos Herring of North Stafford 8th Place - Ethan Guenther of McLean 1st Place Match Jonathan Birchmeier (Broad Run) 9-0, . over James Frazier (Paul VI) 8-1, Sr. (Dec 7-3). 3rd Place Match John Charette (George C. Marshall) 5-1, Sr. over Ryan Partridge (James Madison) 6-3, Sr. (Dec 3-2). 5th Place Match James Momon (South County) 5-2, So. over Fabrizio Lazo (Westfield) 7-5, . (Dec 7-5). 7th Place Match Carlos Herring (North Stafford) 3-2, Jr. over Ethan Guenther (McLean) 3-3, Sr. (Dec 8-5).
285 Results Guaranteed Places 1st Place - Enes Karaaslan of Freedom (South Riding) 2nd Place - Drew Smith of James Madison 3rd Place - Owen Bolyard of Potomac Falls 4th Place - Sergio Martinez of Annandale 5th Place - Gabe O`Donnell of South Lakes 6th Place - Gavin Webster of Bishop Ireton 7th Place - Zachary Albertson of Battlefield 8th Place - Armando Polio of Wakefield HS 1st Place Match Enes Karaaslan (Freedom (South Riding)) 11-0, Sr. over Drew Smith (James Madison) 7-1, Sr. (Fall 1:52). 3rd Place Match Owen Bolyard (Potomac Falls) 5-1, Sr. over Sergio Martinez (Annandale) 4-2, . (Fall 4:22). 5th Place Match Gabe O`Donnell (South Lakes) 6-2, Sr. over Gavin Webster (Bishop Ireton) 9-5, Sr. (Dec 5-1). 7th Place Match Zachary Albertson (Battlefield) 5-5, So. over Armando Polio (Wakefield HS) 3-3, Jr. (For.).
" **** Noted, adjusted, appreciated.****
Thanks!
Thank you, Admin
|
|
|
Post by Love the update!!! on Dec 14, 2015 5:51:59 GMT -5
Is there a list where you can pull up actual weight allowed?
" **** Noted, adjusted, appreciated.****
Track often has them.
Thank you, Admin
|
|
|
Post by Nova on Dec 14, 2015 7:54:15 GMT -5
Track Wrestling sometimes has the actual weights.
|
|
|
Post by Interesting on Dec 14, 2015 7:57:40 GMT -5
Did the Nova Classic shake up the rankings? Or are the close?
" **** Noted, adjusted, appreciated.****
Just factored in the new rankings.
Thank you, Admin
|
|
Jackie Mourney Results
Guest
|
Post by Jackie Mourney Results on Dec 15, 2015 8:13:57 GMT -5
Team Scores
1 269.5 First Colonial 2 242.5 Grassfield 3 186.0 Smithfield 4 133.0 Western Branch 5 124.0 Kecoughtan 6 118.0 Salem 7 106.5 York 8 104.0 Grafton 9 89.0 Bayside 10 81.5 Lafayette 11 65.0 Granby 12 60.0 Deep Creek 13 52.0 First Colonial B 14 46.0 Grassfield B 15 39.0 Bishop Sullivan 16 36.0 Churchland 17 15.0 York B 18 14.0 Smithfield B 19 13.0 Lake Taylor 20 12.0 Grafton B 21 11.5 Grassfield C 22 10.0 Salem B 23 4.0 Lake Taylor B 24 2.0 Western Branch B
Individual Results
Wt 106 1 #7-Cade Adamski (BS) D 3-1 2 Riley Starcher (Grassfield) 3 #2-Mason Grimes (WB) D 3-0 4 #3-Riley Parker (FC) 5 #6-Dominick Abbondante (Salem) F 4:49 6 #4-Gavin Houk (Churchland) Wt 113 1 #1-Anthony New (Salem) D 9-2 2 #3-Jacob Mills (Grassfield) 3 #4-Perrin Fay (WB) D 6-1 4 #2-Justin Snider (FC) 5 Jayden Furlong (Bayside) D 6-5 6 Erik Neklason (Grassfield B) Wt 120 1 #1-Zack Gillette (Grassfield) F 1:59 2 #3-Grant Ronquillo (WB) 3 #2-Brenden Lugo (Grassfield B) F 2:34 4 #5-Mason Bambini (York) 5 Christian Schumaker (Grassfield C) D 4-2 6 Blake Hill (DC) Wt 126 1 #1-Daniel Goodwin (Grassfield) D 8-3 2 #3-Luke Grubbs (York) 3 #2-Michael Cunningham (FC) F 3:42 4 Garrett Blatt (Smithfield) 5 #4-Josh Sawyer (DC) D 7-2 6 #5-Matthew Shelburne (WB) Wt 132 1 #2-Daniel Duggan (FC) D 10-3 2 Sam Feliciano (Smithfield) 3 #4-Jordan Kos (Grassfield) D 7-2 4 #5-Aqarius Williams (Kecoughtan) 5 #3-Henry Cohn (Lafayette) F 3:30 6 Will Haladyna (Grassfield B) Wt 138 1 #1-John Swartz (Smithfield) F M FOR 2 #2-Evan Joblonski (Salem) 3 #4-Alec Arizmendi (FC) F 2:17 4 Nash Stoddard (FC B) 5 #7-Connor Wrann (Lafayette) F 3:45 6 #6-Ronald Revell (LT) Wt 145 1 #3-Gabe Crawford (Salem) D 5-4 2 #1-Kaleb Tucker (Kecoughtan) 3 #4-Eddie Goenner (FC) D 7-4 4 #5-Braxton Fell (Grafton) 5 Corey Snodgrass (WB) F 2:25 6 #6-Preston Jones (Smithfield) Wt 152 1 #1-Tyler Sharon (Smithfield) D 3-1 2 #2-Reco Vanderbilt (FC) 3 #8-Joseph Burrell (Grassfield) F 1:58 4 #5-Zachary Leherr (Grafton) 5 Shaquil Wright (Bayside) F M FOR 6 Damian Polston (DC) Wt 160 1 #1-Zachary Novak (Kecoughtan) F 1:19 2 Jacob Walker (Smithfield) 3 #3-Seth Halman (FC) M 11-0 4 #4-Aidan Dunn (WB) 5 #2-Aaron Daugherty (Grafton) D 7-3 6 #7-Justin Outerbridge (Granby) Wt 170 1 #1-Stan Smeltzer (Smithfield) M 21-8 2 #2-Jae Alvardo (FC) 3 #5-Chance Evans (WB) F 1:54 4 #4-Michael Cawley (York) 5 #3-Luke Armstrong (Grafton) D 5-3 6 #7-Cole Martin (Grassfield) Wt 182 1 #2-Stephen Burrell (Grassfield) M 13-2 2 Brandon Burt (FC B) 3 #7-Josh Ramsey (FC) F 2:37 4 #3-Xedrix Barbeybo (York) 5 Tyler Copeland (Granby) F 0:40 6 #5-David Miller (Churchland) Wt 195 1 #6-Alek Schuyler (FC) F M FOR 2 #1-Kierien Simpson (Lafayette) 3 #2-August Trumblay (Lafayette) F 2:34 4 Isaiah Barker (Grassfield) 5 Myron Lawarance (DC) F M FOR 6 #4-Shawn Toney (Granby) Wt 220 1 #1-Reese Dean (FC) M 10-1 2 #3-TJ Pope (Smithfield) 3 #5-Allen Blaha (Grafton) F 2:00 4 #2-Nick Grubbs (York) 5 #4-Tyler Crist (Kecoughtan) F 1:22 6 #7-Khire Green (Bayside) Wt 285 1 #2-Trevor Burns (Grassfield) D 3-1 2 #1-Ty-Kee McCullers (Bayside) 3 #3-George Mitchell (Kecoughtan) F 3:34 4 #4-Julian Miller (Grafton) 5 #6-Neal Azar (Granby) F 1:53 6 #5-Alex Brown (FC)
Most Valuable Wrestler Lower Weight: Zach Gillette (Grassfield) Upper Weight: Stan Smeltzer (Smithfield)
|
|