Post by Fight2theEnd on Jan 13, 2012 22:28:36 GMT -5
106
1. Sean Badua (12) Osbourn Park Wins: Aloi 2010: 2nd AAA (106)
2. Tommy Aloi Forest Park Wins: Buttons Finishes: 1st 757, 7th POWERade
3. Sean Button (10) Kellam Wins: Manley, Foster, Merriam Finishes: 2nd 757, 2nd Elite, 8th Beast 2010: 3rd AAA (106)
4. JD Gregory (9) Hanover Wins: Gentry, Gibson, Nifong Finishes: 1st Hopewell, 1st War on the Shore
5. Jonny Lopez (12) Mountain View Wins: Manley Finishes: 1st NOVA 2010: 7th AAA (106) 5.
6. Hunter Manley (10) South County Wins: Gentry, Badua Finishes: 2nd NOVA 2010: 8th AAA (106)
7. Bryce Gentry (11) Colonial Forge Wins: Gibson, Button, Nifong Finishes: 3rd Hopewell 2010: 4th AAA (106)
8. Gabe Gibson (11) CoxWins: Nifong Finishes: 2nd Hopewell 2010: 6th AAA (106)
9. Michael Hundley Matoaca Wins: Foster Finishes:
10. Isaiah Coleman-Combs Orange Wins: Gentry, Chau Finishes:
B Zachary Nifong Great Bridge Wins: Finishes: 3rd 757
B Isaiah Foster Franklin County Wins: Finishes: 3rd St. Christophers
B Anthony Chau Freedom Finishes: 4th NOVA
B Brandon Olsen (10) Indian River Wins: Nifong
Comment: Some sites have claimed Aloi is #1, we have had Badua ranked #1 and his recent victory over Aloi would seem to affirm that. With that said, unpredictable weight class (much like HWT) - anything can happen.
113
1. Cody Stageberg (12) Cox Wins: Synder, Stone x2, Clingenpeel, Henderson Finishes: 7th Ironman, 7th Beast, 1st Hopewell 2010: 1st AAA (112)
2. Daulton Henderson (11) Ocean Lakes Wins: Aceves, Gill, Samonte Finishes: 1st 757 2010: 6th AAA 112
3. Jeff Stone (9) Colonial Forge Wins: Yorkdale, Beltran, Samonte Finishes: 3rd Hopewell
4. Herbert Berios Osbourn Wins: Aceves, Samonte
5. Corey Leonard (9) Thomas Dale Wins: Schuster x2 Finishes: 1st Richmond
6. Kabir Gill South County Wins: Aceves, Beltran Finishes: 4th NOVA, 3rd Richmond
7. Josue Beltran Jr. (9) Mountain View Wins: Berios, Gill Finishes: 3rd NOVA
8. James Cusack Marshall Finishes: 2nd NOVA
9. Dylan Schuster (10) Matoaca Finishes: 2nd Hopewell, 2nd Richmond 2010: AAA State Qualifier (106)
10. David Aiello Westfield Wins: Samonte Finishes: 4th 757
B Jimmy Samonte (9) Kellam Wins: Aceves
B Louis Aceves (12) Osbourn Park Wins: Berios 2010: AAA State Qualifier (106)
Comment: The only one I can see challenging Stageberg is Henderson.
120
1. Brett Campbell (12) Westfield Wins: Timok, Flora, Felch, Richards Finishes: 1st Hopewell, 3rd 757 2010: 3rd AAA 112
2. Robert Dooley (12) Madison Wins: Rios Finishes: 1st NOVA 2010: 5th AAA (119)
3. Connor Mairena (12) Colonial Forge Wins: Richards, Riggs, Trumpower, Sain Finishes: 3rd Hopewell 2010: AAA State Qualifier (119)
4. Eddie Bracey Ocean Lakes Wins: Campbell, Trumpower, Walker, Sain 2010: Finishes: 2nd 757 6th AAA 119
5. Neil Richards (9) Matoaca Wins: Timok, Clingenpeel, Mairena, Sain Finishes: 1st Richmond, 4th Hopewell
6. Angel Rios Broad Run Wins: Beltran, Clingenpeel, Gerow Finishes: 2nd Nova 2010: 8th AA (112)
7. Cam Timok (10) Hermitage 10 Wins:Mairena, Barksdale Finishes: 3rd Richmond, 2nd Hopewell 2010: 5th AAA 112
8. Michael Flora (11) Hanover Wins: Sain Finishes: 3rd War on the Shore2010: 8th AAA 112
9. Austin Riggs Robinson Wins: Sain, Felch, Clingenpeel, Trumpower Finishes: 1st Elite
10. Sawyer Barksdale Lee-Davis Wins: Molloy, Rios
B Skylar Trumpower (12) Forest Park Finishes: 4th 7572010: AAA State Qualifier (112)
B Ryan Clingenpeel (11) Franklin Finishes: 3rd Elite, 2nd Richmond 2010: AAA State Qualifier
B Brett Sain (12) Cox
B Matt Molloy (11) Midlothian 2010: AAA State Qualifier
B Hayden Felch Floyd E Kellam Finishes: 4th Elite
B Braxton Walker JR Tucker Wins: Beltran
126
1. Brandon Jeske (11) Cox Wins: Hayes x3 Finishes: 3rd Ironman, 1st Beast, 1st Hopewell 2010: 1st AAA (130)
2. Michael Hayes (12) Colonial Forge Wins: Riggs Finishes: 6th Beast , 2nd Hopewell 2010: 4th AAA (112)
3. Dane Harlowe (12) Annandale Finishes: 1st NOVA 2010: 1st AAA (125)
4. Kyle Gordon (10) Matoaca Wins: Mason Finishes: 1st Richmond, Finishes: 4th Hopewell (132) 2010: 8th AAA (119)
5. John Stiles (11) Patrick Henry 2010: AAA State Qualifier (125)
6. Eddie Gerow Oakton 2010: AAA State Qualifier (112)
7. Collin Van Allen (12) Lee Davis Finishes: 4th Hopewell 2010: AAA State Qualifier (125)
8. Austin Conrow (11) Osbourn Park 2010: AAA State Qualifier (125)
9. Jarred Whaling (11) Colonial Heights 2010: AAA State Qualifier (119)
10. Jamond Copeland (10) Grassfield
B Tom Shaffer (11) Deep Run
B Nick Mason (11) Mills Godwin Wins: Finishes: 2nd Richmond
B Cody Marino (12) Mount Vernon Wins: Finishes:
B Louis Altamirano (11) Kempsville Wins: Finishes:
Comment: Hayes is a stud, Jeske is just so good. Jeske is the pick.
132
1. Christopher Jablonski Cox Wins: Neis x2 Finishes: 7th Ironman, 1st Hopewell 2010: 2nd AAA (135)
2. Dennis Gustafson Forest Park Finishes: 1st 757, 6th Beast Wins: Harlowe, Olanowski 2010: 3rd AAA (119)
3. Christian Olanowski Kellam Wins: Manjano, Tabelon, Neis Finishes: 2nd Elite, 8th Beast, 2nd 757 2010: 7th AAA (125)
4. Henry Majano (12) Wakefield 12 Finishes: 3rd Elite, 1st NOVA 2010: 2nd AAA (130)
5. Camden Anderson Grassfield 2010: 1st AAA (106)
6. Tony Neis (11) Colonial Forge Wins: Gordon, Ronnau, Colley Finishes: 3rd Hopewell
7. Jerry Ronnau (11) Midlothian Wins: Colley 2010: AAA State Qualifier (135)
8. Brock Jacobson (10) Edison Finishes: 2nd NOVA, 2nd Richmond 2010: AAA State Qualifier (119)
9. Jamar Hairston (12) Matoaca Wins: Colley, Goodwyn Finishes: 1st Richmond 2010: AAA State Qualifier (130)
10. Nathan Tabelon (12) Osbourn 2010: AAA State Qualifier (119)
B Brandon Goodwyn Thomas Dale Wins: Colley Finishes: 3rd Richmond
B Chase Colley (12) Hermitage 2010: AAA State Qualifier (125)
B Tarkan Martin Broad Run
B Kirk Sweeney (10) Orange
B Sean Haskett Lake Braddock Wins: Conrow Finishes: 3rd NOVA
Comment: The wildcard here is Gustafson. Sometimes he looks like a #1, sometimes a #3.
138
1. Santiago Valdez Robinson Wins: Woods X2, Benzel, Hamm Finishes: 1st Elite 2010: 3rd AAA (130)
2. Taylor Misuna (10) Grassfield Wins: Eure, Kargbo, Hairston, Arnold, Benzel Finishes: 1st 757, 3rd Hopewell 2010: 8th AAA (125)
3. Sahid Kargbo (12) Hayfield Wins: Arnold x2, Benzel Finishes: 4th Hopewell
4. Ross Benzel (12) Kellem Wins: Arnold Finishes: 3rd 757, 8th Beast 2010: AAA State Qualifier (130)
5. Derek Arnold (11) Westfield Wins: Misuna, Woods, Kargbo Finishes: 2nd 757, 1st Hopewell 2010: 3rd AAA (125)
6. Gary Woods II (12) Riverbend Wins: Eure x2, Finishes: 2nd Hopewell 2010: 8th AAA (140)
7. Kyle Hollcroft (12) Osbourn Wins: K. Johnson, Hartman, Proffitt Finishes: 2nd Elite AAA State Qualifier (130)
8. Case Supchak (12) Ocean Lakes Wins: Benzel x2 [2010:
9. Dashon Eure (12) Cox 2010: 7th AAA (140)
10. Marcus Brown Stafford Wins: Proffitt Finishes: 1st Richmond
B Tucker Proffitt JR Tucker Finishes: 2nd Richmond 2010: AAA State Qualifier (125)
B Stuart Jefferson (12) Matoaca 2010: AAA State Qualifier (135)
B Emmitt Kelly (12) Freedom Wins: Weaver 2010: AAA State Qualifier (130)
B B Neil Hartman (12) Broad Run Wins: Benner, Weaver Finishes: 3rd Bridge 2010: AA State Qualifier
B Justus Weaver Battlefield Wins: Ntenda, Hartman Finishes: 3rd NOVA, 2nd Battle Bridge 2010: AAA State Qualifier (135)
B Breydon Manchester (12) James River Wins: Finishes:
Comment: My pick for toughest weight class from top to bottom. Misuna just keeps getting better, Kargbo may be the dark horse, Valdez is the top dog.
145
1. Zach Ketcher Salem Wins: Aiello, Antonelli, Martino Finishes: 1st 757 2010: 3rd AAA (140)
2. Brooks Martino Robinson Wins: Ronnau, Hollocroft, Aiello Finishes: 7th Ironman, 8th Beast, 1st Elite 2010: 1st AAA 135
3. Sean Murphy (11) Colonial Forge Wins: Antonelli Finishes: 2nd Hopwell 2010: 4th AAA (130)
4. Steven Aiello (11) Westfield Wins: Ronnau, Antonelli, Hashemy, Ford Finishes: 2nd 757, 3rd Hopewell 2010: 7th AAA (130)
5. Rory Renzi Lack Braddock Wins: Soares, Brown 2010: 5th AAA (135)
6. Michael Engals (11) Hanover Wins: Orama, McDonald, Engels Finishes: 2nd Hopewell
7. Afsheen Hashemy Western Branch Wins: Antonelli Finishes: 3rd 757 AAA State Qualifier (135)
8. Christian Garcia Osbourn 2010: 2010: 6th AAA (140)
9. Justin Trent (10) Colonial Heights Wins: Avgeros, Soares
10. Tim Anotonelli (11) Kellam Wins: Brown Finishes: 4th 757 2010: 8th AAA (135)
B Danny Soares (12) Mountain View Wins: Hollcroft
B MJ Roberson (12) Hermitage Finishes: 1st Richmond AAA State Qualifier (140)
B Lee McDonald JR Tucker Finishes: 2nd Richmond
B Shiruna Ntenda (11) TC Williams 2010: AA State Qualifier (135)
B Ulysses Avgeros Mills E. Godwin
B Will Ford Patrick Henry Wins: Murphy, Eure Finishes: 2010:
B Jesse Dorsainville Matoaca Wins: Finishes: 2010:
B Drew Brock Franklin County Wins: Eure Finishes: 2010:
Comment: Need help sorting these wrestlers out. Lots of bubble kids. Will Ford - where does he go?
152
1. Kevin Johnson (12) Forest Park Wins: Donahue 2010: 2nd AAA (145) Finishes: 1st 757, 8th POWERade
2. Beau Donahue (11) Westfield Wins: Dadaian 2010: Finishes: 2nd 757 1st AAA (140)
3. Ryan Forrest (12) South Lakes Finishes: 1st NOVA 2010: 2010: 3rd AAA (145)
4. Justin Altice (10) Franklin County Finishes: 2nd Elite, 1st Richmond 2010: AAA State Qualifier (145)
5. Alex Turley (12) Thomas Dale Wins: Delano Finishes: 1st Richmond 2010: 2010: 4th AAA (145)
6. Ryan Fairbee (12) Grassfield Wins: Lassiter Finishes: 1st Hopewell (160) 2010: AAA State Qualifier (140)
7. Jack Sage (12) Lake Braddock Wins: Gowers, Dadaian Finishes: 3rd NOVA 2010: AAA State Qualifier (140)
8. Paul Dadaian Ocean Lakes Wins: Gowers, Monde Finishes: 3rd 757
9. Mike James (12) CD Hylton Wins: Gowers 2010: AAA State Qualifier (140)
10. Alex Gowers (11) Osbourn Park Wins: Garcia, Delano
B Melecio Silva Varina Wins:[/b] Muhammad
B Zakeel Muhammad (11) Henrico 2010: 2010: 6th AAA (145)
B Greg Delano (12) Cosby Finishes: 2nd Richmond 2010: AAA State Qualifier (145)
B Ryan Almond (11) Orange Wins: Sinnott Finishes: 1st Stonewall Jackson
B Jonathan Faul Stone Bridge Finishes: 4th NOVA
B Jesse Monde Great Bridge Wins: Finishes: 4th 757 2010:
Comment: Johnson and Donahue round out the class. When Johnson is on his game, he is dynamite. I am still not 100% confident he is not going to 145.
160
1. Cody Allala (12) Hopewell Finishes: 1st Hopewell (170) 2010: 1st AAA (160)
2. Brett Stein (11) South County Wins: Enau Finishes: 2nd NOVA 2010: AAA State Qualifier (140)
3. Mark Darr (12) CD Hylton Wins: Lassiter2010: AAA State Qualifier (160)
4. Frank Aiello (11) Westfield 11 Wins: Orama, Engels Finishes: 2nd 757, 1st Hopewell
5. Teavonne Brandon (11) Ocean Lakes Wins: Lassiter, Brown Finishes: 2010:
6. Torance Brown (11) Salem Wins: Notarangelo, Aiello Finishes: 1st 757, 3rd NOVA 2010: 6th AAA (160)
7. Matt Lassiter (12) Deep Run Wins: Sinnott Finishes: 2nd Hopewell 2010: AAA State Qualifier (145)
8. Sean Raftery (11) Orange Wins: Notarangelo, Orama, Ramsey Finishes: 1st Stonewall Jackson
9. Bill Ramsey (12) Brooke Point Wins: Orama Finishes: 2010:
10. Jonathon Simmons Robinson Wins: Aiello, Love, Notarangelo Finishes: 2010:
B John Orama (12) Colonial Forge Wins: Monde Finishes: 2010:
B Matt Notarangelo (11) Oakton Wins: Aiello 2010: AAA State Qualifier (152)
B Tyler Love (9) Centreville Finishes: 3rd NOVA
B Jalen Willingham Floyd Wins: Finishes: 4th 757 2010:
B Shane Faett
B Wael Al-Haji Osbourn Finishes: 3rd Elite
Comment: Allala has made his mark on VA wrestling and done well nationally. I don't see anyone beating him here.
170
1. Tanner Tinsley (12) Hanover Wins: Dickson Finishes: 3rd Hopewell 2010: 1st AAA (152)
2. Ryan Sepulveda (12) Centreville Wins: Enau 2010: AAA State Qualifier (160)
3. Gunter Dickson Cox Finishes: 4th Hopewell 2010: AAA State Qualifier (160)
4. Dusty Floyd Mt. Vernon Wins: Love, Darr, Loving Finishes: 1st Richmond 2010: 5th AAA (171)
5. Fred Deering (11) Indian River 2010: AAA State Qualifier (160)
6. Randy Loving (12) Lee Davis Wins: Reynolds
7. Jonathon Simmons Robinson
8. Philllip Porto Kempsville Wins: T. Brown, Reynolds Finishes: 2nd 757
9. Matt Reynolds Great Bridge Wins: Porto, Loving Finishes: 1st 757
10. Gil Enau Lake Braddock Wins: Wittenberg Finishes: 1st NOVA
B Steven Wittenberg Osbourn Park Lake Braddock Wins: Froemke Finishes: 1st NOVA
B Grant Froemke South County Finishes: 2nd Richmond, 3rd NOVA
B Ben Hill (12) Godwin 2010: AAA State Qualifier (160)
B Gordon Cannon Kellam Wins: Al-Haj Finishes: 2nd Elite
B Ryland O`Brien First Colonial Wins: T. Brown
B Antavian leary Ocean Lakes Wins: Dickson
Comment: Martinez coming back? Tinsley is a returning state champ with a lot of muscle.
182
1. David Reck (12) Colonial Forge Wins: Slaughter, Mosher, Israel Finishes: 2nd Beast, 1st Hopewell 2010: 2nd AAA (189)
2. Aaron Rowe Indian River Wins: Crossley, Stephens Finishes: 1st 757, 2nd Richmond
3. Keegan Sullivan South County Wins: Ogburn, Riley
4. Austin Knies (9) Westfield Wins: Jones, Ramos, Israel Finishes: 3rd Hopewell
5. Corbin Ramos (11) Matoaca Finishes: 4th Hopewell, 1st Richmond 2010: 4th AAA (171)
6. Jack Ogburn (12) Ocean Lakes Wins: Slaughter 2010: AAA State Qualifier (171)
7. Zachary Israel Robinson Wins: Mosher
8. Hayden Mosher Forest Park Wins: Finishes: 3rd 757 2010:
9. Jalen Slaughter (11) Great Bridge Wins: Mosher Finishes: 2nd 757, 2nd Hopewell
10. Tyler Young (12) Freedom Finishes: 3rd Elite, 1st NOVA 2010: AA State Qualifier (152)
B Nick Hoy Madison Wins: Craig Finishes: 3rd NOVA
B Daniel Mika Robinson Wins: Young Finishes: 2nd Elite
B Patrick Sorey (12) Hanover Wins: Finishes: 3rd Richmond 2010: AAA State Qualifier (189)
B Ian Riley Lack Braddock Finishes: 4th NOVA
B Eli Farmer Salem Wins: Slaughter, Ogburn Finishes: 1st 757 2010:
B Jacob Nussbaum Hanover Wins: Ogburn Finishes:
This is a one horse race. There is Reck and a bunch of underdogs. Who has the best chance to suprise him?
195
1. Logan Jackson (12) Stafford Wins: Rowe Finishes: 1st Richmond 2010: 3rd AAA (189)
2. Blaze Crossley (12) Landstown Wins: Mathias 2010: 5th AAA (189)
3. Omar Howard (12) Midlothian Wins: Knies, Garrity Finishes: 1st Hopewell 2010: AAA State Qualifier (171)
4. Mark Garrity (12) Colonial Forge Wins: Ramos, Jones Finishes: 6th Beast, 2nd Hopewell 2010: 5th AAA (215)
5. Patrick O'Connor (11) Thomas Jefferson Wins: McCollum Finishes: 1st NOVA 2010: AAA State Qualifier (189)
6. Jamaal Worsham (12) Meadow Brook 2010: AAA State Qualifier (189)
7. Johnny McCollum (12) Annadale 2010: AAA State Qualifier (189)
8. Jordan Jones (12) Great Bridge Wins: Knies Finishes: 4th 757 2010: AAA State Qualifier (215)
9. Jeff Stephens Salem Wins: Knies, Jones Finishes: 2nd 757 2010:
10. Austin Murga (12) Oakton 2010: AAA State Qualifier (189)
B Siva`atasi Mathias Mount Vernon
Comment: Need help here. Is Jackson the #1 I think he is?
220
1. Marcus Beckwith (12) Meadowbrook Wins: Hess 2010: 6th AAA (215)
2. Mason Maples Franklin County Wins: Spurill, Ulm Finishes: 1st Richmond
3. Ali Musa (12) Annadale Wins: Vawter Finishes: 2nd NOVA 2010: 4th AAA (215)
4. James Spurill Indian River Wins: Reeves, Hubbard Finishes: 1st 757, 2nd Richmond
5. Quinton Winters Colonial Forge Finishes: 1st Hopewell
6. Mike Sital (12) Potomac 2010: AAA State Qualifier (215)
7. Jacob Deleon (12) Stonewall Jackson 2010: AAA State Qualifier (215)
8. Eric Hess Deep Run Finishes: 4th Hopewell
9. Brandon Hubbard Kempsville Wins: Curry, Ulm Finishes: 2nd 757 2010:
9. Chris Freda Freedom Finishes: 3rd Elite
10. Nathan Haro Mt. Vernon Finishes: 3rd Richmond
B. Jamel Curry Ocean Lakes Finishes: 4th 757 2010:
B Joey Steinbach Centreville Finishes: 3rd NOVA
B Chris Sutton Grassfield
B Brandon Irving Matoaca
B Henry Reeves (12) Hanover 2010: AAA State Qualifier (215)
B Peter Ulm Kellam Wins: Winters, Curry, Reeves Finishes: 3rd 757 2010:
B Steve Sarver Riverbend Wins: Winters Wins: Curry Finishes: 3rd 757 2010:
B Ryan Newton Battlefield Wins: Steinbach Finishes: 2010:
Comment: Another weight class that I am foggy on. Musa is highly touted, am I missing the boat with him at #3?
285
1. DaQuante Timbers (12) Freedom Wins: Pinkston Finishes: 1st Elite, 6th Beast, 1st NOVA 3rd AA 285
2. Jake Pinkston (10) Robinson Wins: Vawter Finishes: 8th Beast, 2nd Elite 2010: 2nd AAA 285
3. Kennan Hughes (11) Patrick Henry 2010: AAA State Qualifier (285)
4. Reggie Jackson (12) Hopewell Wins: T. Williams
5. James Vawter Forest Park Wins: Beauileu, Waters Finishes: 1st 757 2010:
6. Ryan Taylor Cosby Finishes: 1st Richmond
7. Matt Crawford Marshall
8. Vika Mathias Mt. Vernon High Finishes: 2nd Richmond
9. Tyler Fain Indian River Wins: Williams, Skidmore Finishes: 2nd 757 2010:
10. Tony Williams (12) Great Bridge
B Ryan Waters Grassfield Wins: Skidmore Finishes: 2nd 757 2010:
B Alex Skidmore Ocean Lakes Wins: Kanson Finishes: 2010:
B Justin Kanson Osbourn Park Wins: VawterFinishes: 2010:
Comment: Timbers is a beast. His strength his is #1 asset. It won't be an easy task to counter that with technique or quickness.
*******************************
Uknown/TBD/Listed/Injured/Honorable Mention
Justin Spyres (12) Green Run 2010: 2nd AAA (152) UNKNOWN
Eric Merriam (10) Great Bridge 2010: State Qualifier (106) UNKNOWN
Lucas Sodergren Robinson Wins: Berios Finishes: 3rd Elite UNKNOWN
Conner Manez (10) Mountain View 2010: 5th AAA 106 INJURED
Zak Depasquale (10) Robinson Finishes: 1st Elite 2010: 8th AAA 145 INJURED
Zach Martinez (11) Colonial Forge Wins: Dickson, Tinsley Finishes: 2nd Hopewell 2010: AAA State Qualifier (152) INJURED
Corbin Allen (9) Hanover
Cody Hamm Freedom
Tyler Edgar Mills Godwin Finishes: 3rd Richmond
Ricky Rumley (11) Patrick Henry 2010: AAA State Qualifier (130)
Jay Ives (12) Langley 2010: AAA State Qualifier (135)
Robert Winston (12) Henrico 2010: AAA State Qualifier (140)
Nick Lehman (12) Westfield 2010: AAA State Qualifier (145)
Trevonte Snyder (11) Matoaca Finishes: 3rd Hopewell
Nikko Custodio South County Finishes: 3rd NOVA
David Lazo (12) Edison 2010: AAA State Qualifier (285)
Amir Horton Great Bridge Wins: Finishes: 3rd 757 2010:
Antavian Leary Ocean Lakes Wins: Finishes: 3rd 757 2010:
Tyler Morson Westfield Wins: Finishes: 4th 757 2010:
Xavier Craig Mount Vernon Wins: Finishes: 2010:
B Willie Inserra North Stafford Wins: Finishes: 2nd NOVA
Comment: Any help with this list of unknowns, injured, or MIAs?
1. Sean Badua (12) Osbourn Park Wins: Aloi 2010: 2nd AAA (106)
2. Tommy Aloi Forest Park Wins: Buttons Finishes: 1st 757, 7th POWERade
3. Sean Button (10) Kellam Wins: Manley, Foster, Merriam Finishes: 2nd 757, 2nd Elite, 8th Beast 2010: 3rd AAA (106)
4. JD Gregory (9) Hanover Wins: Gentry, Gibson, Nifong Finishes: 1st Hopewell, 1st War on the Shore
5. Jonny Lopez (12) Mountain View Wins: Manley Finishes: 1st NOVA 2010: 7th AAA (106) 5.
6. Hunter Manley (10) South County Wins: Gentry, Badua Finishes: 2nd NOVA 2010: 8th AAA (106)
7. Bryce Gentry (11) Colonial Forge Wins: Gibson, Button, Nifong Finishes: 3rd Hopewell 2010: 4th AAA (106)
8. Gabe Gibson (11) CoxWins: Nifong Finishes: 2nd Hopewell 2010: 6th AAA (106)
9. Michael Hundley Matoaca Wins: Foster Finishes:
10. Isaiah Coleman-Combs Orange Wins: Gentry, Chau Finishes:
B Zachary Nifong Great Bridge Wins: Finishes: 3rd 757
B Isaiah Foster Franklin County Wins: Finishes: 3rd St. Christophers
B Anthony Chau Freedom Finishes: 4th NOVA
B Brandon Olsen (10) Indian River Wins: Nifong
Comment: Some sites have claimed Aloi is #1, we have had Badua ranked #1 and his recent victory over Aloi would seem to affirm that. With that said, unpredictable weight class (much like HWT) - anything can happen.
113
1. Cody Stageberg (12) Cox Wins: Synder, Stone x2, Clingenpeel, Henderson Finishes: 7th Ironman, 7th Beast, 1st Hopewell 2010: 1st AAA (112)
2. Daulton Henderson (11) Ocean Lakes Wins: Aceves, Gill, Samonte Finishes: 1st 757 2010: 6th AAA 112
3. Jeff Stone (9) Colonial Forge Wins: Yorkdale, Beltran, Samonte Finishes: 3rd Hopewell
4. Herbert Berios Osbourn Wins: Aceves, Samonte
5. Corey Leonard (9) Thomas Dale Wins: Schuster x2 Finishes: 1st Richmond
6. Kabir Gill South County Wins: Aceves, Beltran Finishes: 4th NOVA, 3rd Richmond
7. Josue Beltran Jr. (9) Mountain View Wins: Berios, Gill Finishes: 3rd NOVA
8. James Cusack Marshall Finishes: 2nd NOVA
9. Dylan Schuster (10) Matoaca Finishes: 2nd Hopewell, 2nd Richmond 2010: AAA State Qualifier (106)
10. David Aiello Westfield Wins: Samonte Finishes: 4th 757
B Jimmy Samonte (9) Kellam Wins: Aceves
B Louis Aceves (12) Osbourn Park Wins: Berios 2010: AAA State Qualifier (106)
Comment: The only one I can see challenging Stageberg is Henderson.
120
1. Brett Campbell (12) Westfield Wins: Timok, Flora, Felch, Richards Finishes: 1st Hopewell, 3rd 757 2010: 3rd AAA 112
2. Robert Dooley (12) Madison Wins: Rios Finishes: 1st NOVA 2010: 5th AAA (119)
3. Connor Mairena (12) Colonial Forge Wins: Richards, Riggs, Trumpower, Sain Finishes: 3rd Hopewell 2010: AAA State Qualifier (119)
4. Eddie Bracey Ocean Lakes Wins: Campbell, Trumpower, Walker, Sain 2010: Finishes: 2nd 757 6th AAA 119
5. Neil Richards (9) Matoaca Wins: Timok, Clingenpeel, Mairena, Sain Finishes: 1st Richmond, 4th Hopewell
6. Angel Rios Broad Run Wins: Beltran, Clingenpeel, Gerow Finishes: 2nd Nova 2010: 8th AA (112)
7. Cam Timok (10) Hermitage 10 Wins:Mairena, Barksdale Finishes: 3rd Richmond, 2nd Hopewell 2010: 5th AAA 112
8. Michael Flora (11) Hanover Wins: Sain Finishes: 3rd War on the Shore2010: 8th AAA 112
9. Austin Riggs Robinson Wins: Sain, Felch, Clingenpeel, Trumpower Finishes: 1st Elite
10. Sawyer Barksdale Lee-Davis Wins: Molloy, Rios
B Skylar Trumpower (12) Forest Park Finishes: 4th 7572010: AAA State Qualifier (112)
B Ryan Clingenpeel (11) Franklin Finishes: 3rd Elite, 2nd Richmond 2010: AAA State Qualifier
B Brett Sain (12) Cox
B Matt Molloy (11) Midlothian 2010: AAA State Qualifier
B Hayden Felch Floyd E Kellam Finishes: 4th Elite
B Braxton Walker JR Tucker Wins: Beltran
126
1. Brandon Jeske (11) Cox Wins: Hayes x3 Finishes: 3rd Ironman, 1st Beast, 1st Hopewell 2010: 1st AAA (130)
2. Michael Hayes (12) Colonial Forge Wins: Riggs Finishes: 6th Beast , 2nd Hopewell 2010: 4th AAA (112)
3. Dane Harlowe (12) Annandale Finishes: 1st NOVA 2010: 1st AAA (125)
4. Kyle Gordon (10) Matoaca Wins: Mason Finishes: 1st Richmond, Finishes: 4th Hopewell (132) 2010: 8th AAA (119)
5. John Stiles (11) Patrick Henry 2010: AAA State Qualifier (125)
6. Eddie Gerow Oakton 2010: AAA State Qualifier (112)
7. Collin Van Allen (12) Lee Davis Finishes: 4th Hopewell 2010: AAA State Qualifier (125)
8. Austin Conrow (11) Osbourn Park 2010: AAA State Qualifier (125)
9. Jarred Whaling (11) Colonial Heights 2010: AAA State Qualifier (119)
10. Jamond Copeland (10) Grassfield
B Tom Shaffer (11) Deep Run
B Nick Mason (11) Mills Godwin Wins: Finishes: 2nd Richmond
B Cody Marino (12) Mount Vernon Wins: Finishes:
B Louis Altamirano (11) Kempsville Wins: Finishes:
Comment: Hayes is a stud, Jeske is just so good. Jeske is the pick.
132
1. Christopher Jablonski Cox Wins: Neis x2 Finishes: 7th Ironman, 1st Hopewell 2010: 2nd AAA (135)
2. Dennis Gustafson Forest Park Finishes: 1st 757, 6th Beast Wins: Harlowe, Olanowski 2010: 3rd AAA (119)
3. Christian Olanowski Kellam Wins: Manjano, Tabelon, Neis Finishes: 2nd Elite, 8th Beast, 2nd 757 2010: 7th AAA (125)
4. Henry Majano (12) Wakefield 12 Finishes: 3rd Elite, 1st NOVA 2010: 2nd AAA (130)
5. Camden Anderson Grassfield 2010: 1st AAA (106)
6. Tony Neis (11) Colonial Forge Wins: Gordon, Ronnau, Colley Finishes: 3rd Hopewell
7. Jerry Ronnau (11) Midlothian Wins: Colley 2010: AAA State Qualifier (135)
8. Brock Jacobson (10) Edison Finishes: 2nd NOVA, 2nd Richmond 2010: AAA State Qualifier (119)
9. Jamar Hairston (12) Matoaca Wins: Colley, Goodwyn Finishes: 1st Richmond 2010: AAA State Qualifier (130)
10. Nathan Tabelon (12) Osbourn 2010: AAA State Qualifier (119)
B Brandon Goodwyn Thomas Dale Wins: Colley Finishes: 3rd Richmond
B Chase Colley (12) Hermitage 2010: AAA State Qualifier (125)
B Tarkan Martin Broad Run
B Kirk Sweeney (10) Orange
B Sean Haskett Lake Braddock Wins: Conrow Finishes: 3rd NOVA
Comment: The wildcard here is Gustafson. Sometimes he looks like a #1, sometimes a #3.
138
1. Santiago Valdez Robinson Wins: Woods X2, Benzel, Hamm Finishes: 1st Elite 2010: 3rd AAA (130)
2. Taylor Misuna (10) Grassfield Wins: Eure, Kargbo, Hairston, Arnold, Benzel Finishes: 1st 757, 3rd Hopewell 2010: 8th AAA (125)
3. Sahid Kargbo (12) Hayfield Wins: Arnold x2, Benzel Finishes: 4th Hopewell
4. Ross Benzel (12) Kellem Wins: Arnold Finishes: 3rd 757, 8th Beast 2010: AAA State Qualifier (130)
5. Derek Arnold (11) Westfield Wins: Misuna, Woods, Kargbo Finishes: 2nd 757, 1st Hopewell 2010: 3rd AAA (125)
6. Gary Woods II (12) Riverbend Wins: Eure x2, Finishes: 2nd Hopewell 2010: 8th AAA (140)
7. Kyle Hollcroft (12) Osbourn Wins: K. Johnson, Hartman, Proffitt Finishes: 2nd Elite AAA State Qualifier (130)
8. Case Supchak (12) Ocean Lakes Wins: Benzel x2 [2010:
9. Dashon Eure (12) Cox 2010: 7th AAA (140)
10. Marcus Brown Stafford Wins: Proffitt Finishes: 1st Richmond
B Tucker Proffitt JR Tucker Finishes: 2nd Richmond 2010: AAA State Qualifier (125)
B Stuart Jefferson (12) Matoaca 2010: AAA State Qualifier (135)
B Emmitt Kelly (12) Freedom Wins: Weaver 2010: AAA State Qualifier (130)
B B Neil Hartman (12) Broad Run Wins: Benner, Weaver Finishes: 3rd Bridge 2010: AA State Qualifier
B Justus Weaver Battlefield Wins: Ntenda, Hartman Finishes: 3rd NOVA, 2nd Battle Bridge 2010: AAA State Qualifier (135)
B Breydon Manchester (12) James River Wins: Finishes:
Comment: My pick for toughest weight class from top to bottom. Misuna just keeps getting better, Kargbo may be the dark horse, Valdez is the top dog.
145
1. Zach Ketcher Salem Wins: Aiello, Antonelli, Martino Finishes: 1st 757 2010: 3rd AAA (140)
2. Brooks Martino Robinson Wins: Ronnau, Hollocroft, Aiello Finishes: 7th Ironman, 8th Beast, 1st Elite 2010: 1st AAA 135
3. Sean Murphy (11) Colonial Forge Wins: Antonelli Finishes: 2nd Hopwell 2010: 4th AAA (130)
4. Steven Aiello (11) Westfield Wins: Ronnau, Antonelli, Hashemy, Ford Finishes: 2nd 757, 3rd Hopewell 2010: 7th AAA (130)
5. Rory Renzi Lack Braddock Wins: Soares, Brown 2010: 5th AAA (135)
6. Michael Engals (11) Hanover Wins: Orama, McDonald, Engels Finishes: 2nd Hopewell
7. Afsheen Hashemy Western Branch Wins: Antonelli Finishes: 3rd 757 AAA State Qualifier (135)
8. Christian Garcia Osbourn 2010: 2010: 6th AAA (140)
9. Justin Trent (10) Colonial Heights Wins: Avgeros, Soares
10. Tim Anotonelli (11) Kellam Wins: Brown Finishes: 4th 757 2010: 8th AAA (135)
B Danny Soares (12) Mountain View Wins: Hollcroft
B MJ Roberson (12) Hermitage Finishes: 1st Richmond AAA State Qualifier (140)
B Lee McDonald JR Tucker Finishes: 2nd Richmond
B Shiruna Ntenda (11) TC Williams 2010: AA State Qualifier (135)
B Ulysses Avgeros Mills E. Godwin
B Will Ford Patrick Henry Wins: Murphy, Eure Finishes: 2010:
B Jesse Dorsainville Matoaca Wins: Finishes: 2010:
B Drew Brock Franklin County Wins: Eure Finishes: 2010:
Comment: Need help sorting these wrestlers out. Lots of bubble kids. Will Ford - where does he go?
152
1. Kevin Johnson (12) Forest Park Wins: Donahue 2010: 2nd AAA (145) Finishes: 1st 757, 8th POWERade
2. Beau Donahue (11) Westfield Wins: Dadaian 2010: Finishes: 2nd 757 1st AAA (140)
3. Ryan Forrest (12) South Lakes Finishes: 1st NOVA 2010: 2010: 3rd AAA (145)
4. Justin Altice (10) Franklin County Finishes: 2nd Elite, 1st Richmond 2010: AAA State Qualifier (145)
5. Alex Turley (12) Thomas Dale Wins: Delano Finishes: 1st Richmond 2010: 2010: 4th AAA (145)
6. Ryan Fairbee (12) Grassfield Wins: Lassiter Finishes: 1st Hopewell (160) 2010: AAA State Qualifier (140)
7. Jack Sage (12) Lake Braddock Wins: Gowers, Dadaian Finishes: 3rd NOVA 2010: AAA State Qualifier (140)
8. Paul Dadaian Ocean Lakes Wins: Gowers, Monde Finishes: 3rd 757
9. Mike James (12) CD Hylton Wins: Gowers 2010: AAA State Qualifier (140)
10. Alex Gowers (11) Osbourn Park Wins: Garcia, Delano
B Melecio Silva Varina Wins:[/b] Muhammad
B Zakeel Muhammad (11) Henrico 2010: 2010: 6th AAA (145)
B Greg Delano (12) Cosby Finishes: 2nd Richmond 2010: AAA State Qualifier (145)
B Ryan Almond (11) Orange Wins: Sinnott Finishes: 1st Stonewall Jackson
B Jonathan Faul Stone Bridge Finishes: 4th NOVA
B Jesse Monde Great Bridge Wins: Finishes: 4th 757 2010:
Comment: Johnson and Donahue round out the class. When Johnson is on his game, he is dynamite. I am still not 100% confident he is not going to 145.
160
1. Cody Allala (12) Hopewell Finishes: 1st Hopewell (170) 2010: 1st AAA (160)
2. Brett Stein (11) South County Wins: Enau Finishes: 2nd NOVA 2010: AAA State Qualifier (140)
3. Mark Darr (12) CD Hylton Wins: Lassiter2010: AAA State Qualifier (160)
4. Frank Aiello (11) Westfield 11 Wins: Orama, Engels Finishes: 2nd 757, 1st Hopewell
5. Teavonne Brandon (11) Ocean Lakes Wins: Lassiter, Brown Finishes: 2010:
6. Torance Brown (11) Salem Wins: Notarangelo, Aiello Finishes: 1st 757, 3rd NOVA 2010: 6th AAA (160)
7. Matt Lassiter (12) Deep Run Wins: Sinnott Finishes: 2nd Hopewell 2010: AAA State Qualifier (145)
8. Sean Raftery (11) Orange Wins: Notarangelo, Orama, Ramsey Finishes: 1st Stonewall Jackson
9. Bill Ramsey (12) Brooke Point Wins: Orama Finishes: 2010:
10. Jonathon Simmons Robinson Wins: Aiello, Love, Notarangelo Finishes: 2010:
B John Orama (12) Colonial Forge Wins: Monde Finishes: 2010:
B Matt Notarangelo (11) Oakton Wins: Aiello 2010: AAA State Qualifier (152)
B Tyler Love (9) Centreville Finishes: 3rd NOVA
B Jalen Willingham Floyd Wins: Finishes: 4th 757 2010:
B Shane Faett
B Wael Al-Haji Osbourn Finishes: 3rd Elite
Comment: Allala has made his mark on VA wrestling and done well nationally. I don't see anyone beating him here.
170
1. Tanner Tinsley (12) Hanover Wins: Dickson Finishes: 3rd Hopewell 2010: 1st AAA (152)
2. Ryan Sepulveda (12) Centreville Wins: Enau 2010: AAA State Qualifier (160)
3. Gunter Dickson Cox Finishes: 4th Hopewell 2010: AAA State Qualifier (160)
4. Dusty Floyd Mt. Vernon Wins: Love, Darr, Loving Finishes: 1st Richmond 2010: 5th AAA (171)
5. Fred Deering (11) Indian River 2010: AAA State Qualifier (160)
6. Randy Loving (12) Lee Davis Wins: Reynolds
7. Jonathon Simmons Robinson
8. Philllip Porto Kempsville Wins: T. Brown, Reynolds Finishes: 2nd 757
9. Matt Reynolds Great Bridge Wins: Porto, Loving Finishes: 1st 757
10. Gil Enau Lake Braddock Wins: Wittenberg Finishes: 1st NOVA
B Steven Wittenberg Osbourn Park Lake Braddock Wins: Froemke Finishes: 1st NOVA
B Grant Froemke South County Finishes: 2nd Richmond, 3rd NOVA
B Ben Hill (12) Godwin 2010: AAA State Qualifier (160)
B Gordon Cannon Kellam Wins: Al-Haj Finishes: 2nd Elite
B Ryland O`Brien First Colonial Wins: T. Brown
B Antavian leary Ocean Lakes Wins: Dickson
Comment: Martinez coming back? Tinsley is a returning state champ with a lot of muscle.
182
1. David Reck (12) Colonial Forge Wins: Slaughter, Mosher, Israel Finishes: 2nd Beast, 1st Hopewell 2010: 2nd AAA (189)
2. Aaron Rowe Indian River Wins: Crossley, Stephens Finishes: 1st 757, 2nd Richmond
3. Keegan Sullivan South County Wins: Ogburn, Riley
4. Austin Knies (9) Westfield Wins: Jones, Ramos, Israel Finishes: 3rd Hopewell
5. Corbin Ramos (11) Matoaca Finishes: 4th Hopewell, 1st Richmond 2010: 4th AAA (171)
6. Jack Ogburn (12) Ocean Lakes Wins: Slaughter 2010: AAA State Qualifier (171)
7. Zachary Israel Robinson Wins: Mosher
8. Hayden Mosher Forest Park Wins: Finishes: 3rd 757 2010:
9. Jalen Slaughter (11) Great Bridge Wins: Mosher Finishes: 2nd 757, 2nd Hopewell
10. Tyler Young (12) Freedom Finishes: 3rd Elite, 1st NOVA 2010: AA State Qualifier (152)
B Nick Hoy Madison Wins: Craig Finishes: 3rd NOVA
B Daniel Mika Robinson Wins: Young Finishes: 2nd Elite
B Patrick Sorey (12) Hanover Wins: Finishes: 3rd Richmond 2010: AAA State Qualifier (189)
B Ian Riley Lack Braddock Finishes: 4th NOVA
B Eli Farmer Salem Wins: Slaughter, Ogburn Finishes: 1st 757 2010:
B Jacob Nussbaum Hanover Wins: Ogburn Finishes:
This is a one horse race. There is Reck and a bunch of underdogs. Who has the best chance to suprise him?
195
1. Logan Jackson (12) Stafford Wins: Rowe Finishes: 1st Richmond 2010: 3rd AAA (189)
2. Blaze Crossley (12) Landstown Wins: Mathias 2010: 5th AAA (189)
3. Omar Howard (12) Midlothian Wins: Knies, Garrity Finishes: 1st Hopewell 2010: AAA State Qualifier (171)
4. Mark Garrity (12) Colonial Forge Wins: Ramos, Jones Finishes: 6th Beast, 2nd Hopewell 2010: 5th AAA (215)
5. Patrick O'Connor (11) Thomas Jefferson Wins: McCollum Finishes: 1st NOVA 2010: AAA State Qualifier (189)
6. Jamaal Worsham (12) Meadow Brook 2010: AAA State Qualifier (189)
7. Johnny McCollum (12) Annadale 2010: AAA State Qualifier (189)
8. Jordan Jones (12) Great Bridge Wins: Knies Finishes: 4th 757 2010: AAA State Qualifier (215)
9. Jeff Stephens Salem Wins: Knies, Jones Finishes: 2nd 757 2010:
10. Austin Murga (12) Oakton 2010: AAA State Qualifier (189)
B Siva`atasi Mathias Mount Vernon
Comment: Need help here. Is Jackson the #1 I think he is?
220
1. Marcus Beckwith (12) Meadowbrook Wins: Hess 2010: 6th AAA (215)
2. Mason Maples Franklin County Wins: Spurill, Ulm Finishes: 1st Richmond
3. Ali Musa (12) Annadale Wins: Vawter Finishes: 2nd NOVA 2010: 4th AAA (215)
4. James Spurill Indian River Wins: Reeves, Hubbard Finishes: 1st 757, 2nd Richmond
5. Quinton Winters Colonial Forge Finishes: 1st Hopewell
6. Mike Sital (12) Potomac 2010: AAA State Qualifier (215)
7. Jacob Deleon (12) Stonewall Jackson 2010: AAA State Qualifier (215)
8. Eric Hess Deep Run Finishes: 4th Hopewell
9. Brandon Hubbard Kempsville Wins: Curry, Ulm Finishes: 2nd 757 2010:
9. Chris Freda Freedom Finishes: 3rd Elite
10. Nathan Haro Mt. Vernon Finishes: 3rd Richmond
B. Jamel Curry Ocean Lakes Finishes: 4th 757 2010:
B Joey Steinbach Centreville Finishes: 3rd NOVA
B Chris Sutton Grassfield
B Brandon Irving Matoaca
B Henry Reeves (12) Hanover 2010: AAA State Qualifier (215)
B Peter Ulm Kellam Wins: Winters, Curry, Reeves Finishes: 3rd 757 2010:
B Steve Sarver Riverbend Wins: Winters Wins: Curry Finishes: 3rd 757 2010:
B Ryan Newton Battlefield Wins: Steinbach Finishes: 2010:
Comment: Another weight class that I am foggy on. Musa is highly touted, am I missing the boat with him at #3?
285
1. DaQuante Timbers (12) Freedom Wins: Pinkston Finishes: 1st Elite, 6th Beast, 1st NOVA 3rd AA 285
2. Jake Pinkston (10) Robinson Wins: Vawter Finishes: 8th Beast, 2nd Elite 2010: 2nd AAA 285
3. Kennan Hughes (11) Patrick Henry 2010: AAA State Qualifier (285)
4. Reggie Jackson (12) Hopewell Wins: T. Williams
5. James Vawter Forest Park Wins: Beauileu, Waters Finishes: 1st 757 2010:
6. Ryan Taylor Cosby Finishes: 1st Richmond
7. Matt Crawford Marshall
8. Vika Mathias Mt. Vernon High Finishes: 2nd Richmond
9. Tyler Fain Indian River Wins: Williams, Skidmore Finishes: 2nd 757 2010:
10. Tony Williams (12) Great Bridge
B Ryan Waters Grassfield Wins: Skidmore Finishes: 2nd 757 2010:
B Alex Skidmore Ocean Lakes Wins: Kanson Finishes: 2010:
B Justin Kanson Osbourn Park Wins: VawterFinishes: 2010:
Comment: Timbers is a beast. His strength his is #1 asset. It won't be an easy task to counter that with technique or quickness.
*******************************
Uknown/TBD/Listed/Injured/Honorable Mention
Justin Spyres (12) Green Run 2010: 2nd AAA (152) UNKNOWN
Eric Merriam (10) Great Bridge 2010: State Qualifier (106) UNKNOWN
Lucas Sodergren Robinson Wins: Berios Finishes: 3rd Elite UNKNOWN
Conner Manez (10) Mountain View 2010: 5th AAA 106 INJURED
Zak Depasquale (10) Robinson Finishes: 1st Elite 2010: 8th AAA 145 INJURED
Zach Martinez (11) Colonial Forge Wins: Dickson, Tinsley Finishes: 2nd Hopewell 2010: AAA State Qualifier (152) INJURED
Corbin Allen (9) Hanover
Cody Hamm Freedom
Tyler Edgar Mills Godwin Finishes: 3rd Richmond
Ricky Rumley (11) Patrick Henry 2010: AAA State Qualifier (130)
Jay Ives (12) Langley 2010: AAA State Qualifier (135)
Robert Winston (12) Henrico 2010: AAA State Qualifier (140)
Nick Lehman (12) Westfield 2010: AAA State Qualifier (145)
Trevonte Snyder (11) Matoaca Finishes: 3rd Hopewell
Nikko Custodio South County Finishes: 3rd NOVA
David Lazo (12) Edison 2010: AAA State Qualifier (285)
Amir Horton Great Bridge Wins: Finishes: 3rd 757 2010:
Antavian Leary Ocean Lakes Wins: Finishes: 3rd 757 2010:
Tyler Morson Westfield Wins: Finishes: 4th 757 2010:
Xavier Craig Mount Vernon Wins: Finishes: 2010:
B Willie Inserra North Stafford Wins: Finishes: 2nd NOVA
Comment: Any help with this list of unknowns, injured, or MIAs?